Hunters Beware: Hunting Without Permission Stinks
[…] Hunters Beware: Hunting Without Permission Stinks
[See our Disclaimers page about relying on this website’s contents.]
Indiana Conservation Officers ticket several hunters each year for hunting on private property without permission.
Indiana Code Section 14-22-10-1 provides that [a] person may not:
(1) fish, hunt, trap, or chase;
(2) shoot with any kind of firearm or archery equipment;
(3) search for or gather any plant life (defined as the members of the kingdoms Fungi and Plantae); or
(4) search for or gather any artifacts (as defined in IC 14-21-1-2);
upon privately owned land without having the consent of the owner or tenant of the land.
A person who violates this law commits a Class C Misdemeanor, subject to imprisonment for up to 60 days and fine of up to $500.
This means that you must get permission from the landowner or tenant before hunting or trapping birds or other animals.